GaadiWaadi –

In the list of top selling MUVs in April 2026, Maruti Suzuki Ertiga continued its dominance ahead of Toyota Innova range and Kia’s Carens Clavis
The Toyota Vellfire’s 490 per cent year-on-year jump to 118 units from just 20 units in April 2025 is the highest growth in the MUV segment in April 2026 data and its absolute volumes are not bad for a luxury model costing up to Rs. 1.3 crore (ex-showroom). The segment as a whole registered 42,542 units last month – up 15.1 per cent from 36,962 units sold during the same period twelve months ago.
Barring the Maruti Suzuki XL6, all other models in the category recorded YoY positive sales increase. The Maruti Suzuki Ertiga continued its long standing dominance at the top with 19,063 units and a 44.8 per cent segment share – nearly half the entire MUV market on its own and it has been doing this consistently for several years.
A 20.8 per cent year-on-year improvement over 15,780 units in April 2025 keeps it clear of everything else in the segment. The Toyota Innova HyCross and Crysta combined for 9,630 units in second – up 25.1 per cent from 7,699 units as the Innova nameplate’s hybrid-led resurgence through the HyCross continue to add volume at a consistent pace.
Also Read: Toyota Garners Over 32,000 Unit Sales In April 2026 With 17% Growth

| Rank | Model | April 2026 Sales | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maruti Suzuki Ertiga | 19,063 | +20.8% |
| 2 | Toyota Innova | 9,630 | +25.1% |
| 3 | Kia Carens Clavis | 5,465 | +3.9% |
| 4 | Maruti Suzuki XL6 | 3,527 | -14.8% |
| 5 | Toyota Rumion | 2,585 | +5.0% |
| 6 | Renault Triber | 1,917 | +36.8% |
| 7 | Maruti Suzuki Invicto | 237 | +17.9% |
| 8 | Toyota Vellfire | 118 | +490.0% |
| Total | 42,542 | +15.1% |
The Kia Carens and Clavis together placed third with 5,465 units by growing a modest 3.9 per cent year-on-year from 5,259 units. The Clavis variants have added a premium dimension to the Carens family with multiple changes inside and out while the electric version introduced a while later brought in much needed depth to the range – appealing to a new set of audience.
The Maruti Suzuki XL6 was the only model in the top five to post a decline slipping 14.8 per cent to 3,527 units from 4,140 units in April 2025. The Toyota Rumion added 2,585 units at fifth – up 5 per cent year-on-year – while the Renault Triber posted one of the notable growth figures in the segment at 36.8 per cent as it rose to 1,917 units from 1,401 units during the same period last year.
Also Read: Mahindra Sales At 56,000+ Units In April 2026 With 8% YoY Increase

It was aided by its recent update that brought in new features and a revised interior. The Maruti Suzuki Invicto rounded off the named models with 237 units – up 17.9 per cent.
The post Top Selling MUVs April 2026 – Ertiga, Innova, Carens, XL6, Rumion, Triber appeared first on Gaadiwaadi.com – Latest Car & Bike News by Surendhar M.